BjornV3_Black-01.png

Pergola Kit Instructions

IMG_0463.jpg

Recommended Tools

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.40.04 PM.png

Drill with 1/2" Socket Bit

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.40.34 PM.png

Level

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.40.13 PM.png

1/8" Wood Drill Bit

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.40.49 PM.png

Pencil

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.40.21 PM.png

Tape Measure

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.40.58 PM.png

Step Ladder

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.41.06 PM.png

Tarp or Rug

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.41.22 PM.png

Three People

Parts

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.41.38 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.41.58 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.41.50 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.42.07 PM.png

PARTS:


A. Shoulder Bracket


B. Boot


C. Hex Head Lag Bolt 2”


D. 4x4 Lumber


* Not Included (must be purchased separately)

Note: Get lumber at your local hardware store. For recommendations on installations involving brick or stone, see the end of this installation guide.

Installation Instructions

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.42.33 PM.png

Lay out the rug or tarp so you don’t scratch or mar your parts. Then place your parts as shown in the Top View. Make sure that the shoulder bracket is oriented correctly, the leg with the back stop should be facing up.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.42.58 PM.png

Using a pencil, mark each piece of wood 6 inches in from the end. Slide each piece of wood into corner brackets where you marked the line as show in the Top View.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 1.37.45 PM.png

Note: You will notice the lumber is not a tight fit, this is intentional due to the fact that wood is not perfect. Wood will expand, contract and may come slightly twisted, the extra space will help in installation and overall life of the wood. Keep wood centered in all brackets while tightening lag bolts.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.43.22 PM.png

Using your drill and 1/8 inch bit, pre-drill the holes and then screw in lag
bolts using a 1/2 in socket wrench or socket drill bit.

Suggestion: Please flip all pieces over for next steps.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.43.38 PM.png

Slide remaining pieces of wood into the remaining corner bracket and repeat step 1.3 above to secure corner pieces.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.43.54 PM.png

Using your drill and 1/8 inch bit, pre-drill the holes and then screw in lag bolts using a 1/2 in socket wrench or socket drill bit.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.44.09 PM.png

Fit two pieces together.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.44.26 PM.png

Using your drill and 1/8 inch bit, pre-drill the holes and then screw in lag bolts using a 1/2 in socket wrench or socket drill bit.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.44.55 PM.png

With the help of two other people raise one side of the roof as shown in step 2.1. Then insert the first leg into corner bracket. Install both legs on this side while propped up.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.45.14 PM.png

Using your drill and 1/8 inch bit, pre-drill the holes and then screw in lag bolts using a 1/2 in socket wrench or socket drill bit.

Install remaining leg and secure with lag bolts.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.45.31 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.46.00 PM.png

With help, raise each leg and slide into the boot bracket.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.46.14 PM.png

Using your drill and 1/8 inch bit, pre-drill the holes and then screw in lag bolts using a 1/2 in socket wrench or socket drill bit.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.46.29 PM.png

Make sure that your legs measure equal distance apart in preparation for securing to the ground.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.46.49 PM.png

Make sure legs are level and at a 90º angle using a level.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.47.03 PM.png

Secure boot bracket to ground using concrete, brick, stone, or wood bolts and adapters (not included in kit).

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.47.24 PM.png

You are now ready to enjoy your new Bjorn Outdoor Pergola kit, now get out and enjoy outdoor living.

Installing on Concrete, Brick or Stone

Installation on a concrete, brick or stone will require additional tools
and hardware. For example, drill bits for drilling into stone and mortar are
different from standard drill bits, and you may need a heavy duty drill:

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.47.45 PM.png

Masonry Drill

Consult with a local hardware store for the correct hardware and equipment to use.

Screen Shot 2021-08-05 at 12.48.11 PM.png